Gigabyte M28U (2021)

Gigabyte's 28-inch 4K 144Hz IPS gaming monitor pairs two HDMI 2.1 ports with a DisplayPort 1.4 (DSC) input, so it can take 4K at 120Hz from a console or 144Hz from a PC. Its USB-C port accepts a DisplayPort Alt Mode video signal and supplies 18W of power — useful for a tablet or phone, but not enough to charge a laptop. A built-in KVM switch lets one keyboard and mouse control two connected computers. The monitor includes a three-port USB 3.0 hub and a headphone jack, and it has a built-in power supply, so it takes a standard AC power cord.

Gigabyte’s 28-inch 4K 144Hz gaming monitor with dual HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4, USB-C (DP Alt, 18W), a built-in KVM, and USB 3.0 hub.

Device Information

Manufacturer
Gigabyte
Release Year
2021
Model Number
M28U
Category
Monitor

Available Ports

Connector Quantity Power (PD) Capabilities Label Notes
HDMI 2.1 (Type A – Standard) 2 — — HDMI 4K 144Hz needs DSC or 4:2:0; PS5/Xbox Series X get 4K@120Hz at 4:2:0 (Gigabyte spec)
DisplayPort 1.4 1 — — DisplayPort DSC, 4K@144Hz
USB Type-C (USB 3.2 Gen 1) 1 18 W DP Alt Mode USB-C (DP Alt, 18W) DisplayPort Alt Mode video in + 18W PD
USB Type-A (USB 3.2 Gen 1) 3 — — USB-A downstream USB 3.0 hub ports
USB Type-B (USB 3.2 Gen 1) 1 — — USB-B upstream USB 3.0 hub upstream (data only)
3.5mm TRS (Stereo Audio) 1 — — Headphone out 3.5mm analog audio output

Other Gigabyte Monitor models with the same ports

Notes & Compatibility

USB-C delivers only 18W PD (not laptop-charging). Built-in KVM switches one keyboard/mouse between the USB-C device and the USB-B-connected PC. Built-in power supply fed by a standard AC cord (AC inlet not modeled). Gigabyte’s OSD Sidekick app (monitor settings from the desktop) only works with the USB-B upstream cable connected to the PC. Over HDMI 2.1, consoles get 4K 120Hz at 4:2:0; a PC needs DSC for 4K 144Hz at 4:4:4. The built-in power supply draws up to 115W. VESA 100×100 mount.

Common questions

How many ports does the Gigabyte M28U (2021) have?

The Gigabyte M28U (2021) has 9 ports in total: 2 × HDMI 2.1 (Type A – Standard), 1 × DisplayPort 1.4, 1 × USB Type-C (USB 3.2 Gen 1), 3 × USB Type-A (USB 3.2 Gen 1), 1 × USB Type-B (USB 3.2 Gen 1) and 1 × 3.5mm TRS (Stereo Audio).

What kinds of ports does the Gigabyte M28U (2021) have?

By connector family, the Gigabyte M28U (2021) has 5 USB, 2 HDMI, 1 DisplayPort and 1 Audio.

How many USB ports does the Gigabyte M28U (2021) have?

The Gigabyte M28U (2021) has 5 USB ports: 1 × USB Type-C (USB 3.2 Gen 1), 3 × USB Type-A (USB 3.2 Gen 1) and 1 × USB Type-B (USB 3.2 Gen 1).

What video connections does the Gigabyte M28U (2021) have?

The Gigabyte M28U (2021) has 4 ports that can carry video: 2 × HDMI 2.1 (Type A – Standard), 1 × DisplayPort 1.4 and 1 × USB Type-C (USB 3.2 Gen 1). Its USB Type-C (USB 3.2 Gen 1) port supports DisplayPort Alt Mode, so video travels over the USB-C connector itself with a suitable cable or adapter.

How is the Gigabyte M28U (2021) powered?

The Gigabyte M28U (2021) takes power over 1 × USB Type-C (USB 3.2 Gen 1), rated for up to 18 W.

Cablebabe Goes Disco